Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Website disclaimer

RadiologySeminars is part of Proton
Medical Ltd Companies House Number 12042440.  

1.
How we use the information

We may use your
information to:

  • process your booking or subscription
    (including, for example, sending you confirmation of your booking and
    receipt);
  • carry out our obligations arising from
    transactions or agreements entered into by you and us (for example,
    sending you information on how to access your course materials online);
  • keep track of your queries or requests;
  • contact you –by phone/text as well as
    email– in exceptional circumstances (for example: if you are on a waiting
    list for a course and a place has become available; or if you have
    expressed an interest in attending or an intention to attend a course but
    places on said course are about to run out);
  • send you information that may be of
    interest to you, such as information about courses for that you have
    enquired about or that we believe may be of interest to you);
  • tailor our educational activities to
    your needs (for example, when attending skills stations or workshops, to
    group you with others of similar experience, where appropriate and
    feasible);
  • conduct research into the impact of our
    educational activities (for example, analysis of feedback form returns by
    speciality, by grade, by regional provenance, etc.);
  • conduct research into the CPD needs
    (for example, we may contact you, especially if you know us well, to ask
    your views about proposed course programmes);
  • conduct research into the impact of our
    marketing activities (for example, when you book on a course, we routinely
    ask where/how you first heard about the course, with a view to identifying
    effective promotional channels);
  • notify you of important changes to our
    organisation.

2.
What information do we collect?

The type and
amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

For course
bookings we will usually ask you for your name, email address, job title, work
affiliation (name of organisation), contact number, and whether you have any
special needs or requirements, and where/how you first heard about the course.
We may, should you require or prefer our invoice or your receipt to include a
postal address, ask for your most appropriate postal address, be this a work
address or a home address.

For some courses,
we may also ask you about:

  • your previous relevant experience (for
    example, for some ultrasound courses, we may ask you whether you are an
    absolute beginner in ultrasound or have already some practical ultrasound
    experience)

We keep
information about your course history with us, meaning courses that you have
attended or will attend, including courses that you booked on but were unable
to attend.

For payments over
the phone (as opposed to online payments) we will usually ask you for your
credit or debit card details. Please note that: payments over the phone are
processed on the spot and RadiologySeminars does not keep or store credit or debit card details.

For payments
online we use secure third-party payments services (e.g. PayPal, Stripe
and Oveit). RadiologySeminars does not keep or store credit or debit card
details.

Do we process
sensitive personal information?

Applicable law
recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and
therefore requiring more protection, including health information, ethnicity
and political opinions. In limited cases, we may collect sensitive personal
data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a
clear reason for doing so; and will only do so with your explicit consent.

3.
Communications and marketing

Where you have
provided us with your email address, we may contact you electronically to let
you know about our events and/or activities that we consider may be of
particular interest to you.

In every
communication you are reminded that you can very easily ask to be removed from
any such future communications. We are almost always able to remove you from
our e-mailing list or lists within 24 working hours.

4.
Other disclosures

We will disclose
your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with
an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such
action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law
enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

We will disclose, not
your Personal Information, but information on whether you attended or did not
attend a course, if asked to do so by the relevant Royal College or
association, as happens for example when such Royal College or association is
undertaking an audit of a doctor’s CPD activities.

For courses
organised by RadiologySeminars,
including courses organised in partnership or in collaboration with third
parties, such as NHS Trusts or medical Colleges or medical association, we do not
share your Information, except:

  • where the partner is a medical
    association and course attendance entitles you to membership of said
    association, in which case your name, job title, affiliation and email
    address are shared with said association for its membership records;
  • with course directors, who have access
    to the list of attendees for the course or courses that they direct, such
    lists including only your name, job title and affiliation and no other
    information.

International
Transfer
If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information
to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal
Information, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to
this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents
your agreement to that transfer. In the event that a dispute arises with
regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of
England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

5.
Security of and access to your personal data

We endeavour to
ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate technical and
organisational measures to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration,
unauthorised disclosure or of access to your personal information.

Your information
is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.

The security of
your Personal Information is important to us but please be advised that no
method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is
100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect
your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such
we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except
that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

Otherwise than as
set out in this Privacy Policy, we will only ever share your data with your
informed consent.

6.
Your rights and how consent works

You have a choice
about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not
want to receive communications from us about our events and services, then you
can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the website
forms on which we collect your information or express these preferences by
contacting us by email or telephone.

Where we rely on
your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw
that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your
personal information for direct marketing purposes or to be unsubscribed from
our emailing list at any time. You also have the following rights:

(1) Right to be
informed – you have the right to be informed of how your personal information
will be used. This Policy is intended to provide you with a clear and
transparent description of how your personal information may be used.

(2) Right of
access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we
hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are
satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have
successfully confirmed your identity, as from 25 May 2018, we will have 30 days
to comply.

(3) Right of
erasure – as from 25 May 2018, you can ask us for your personal information to
be deleted from our records. In many cases we would propose to cease and
suppress further communications with you, rather than delete it.

(4) Right of
rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are
inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be amended and
updated.

(5) Right to
restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal
data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate
usage.

(6) Right to data
portability – to the extent required by the General Data Protection Regulations
(“GDPR”) where we are processing your personal information (i) under your
consent, (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a
contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to
entering into a contact or (iii) by automated means, you may ask us to provide
it to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

To exercise these
rights, please send a description of the personal information in question using
the contact details in section 14 below.

Where we consider
that the information with which you have provided us does not enable us to
identify the personal information in question, we may ask you for (i) personal
identification and/or (ii) further information.

Please note that
some of these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information,
we suggest that you consult guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO),
including https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.
You are further entitled to make a complaint about us or the way we have
processed your data to the ICO: see Make a complaint.

7.
Lawful processing

We are required to
have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. Only four
of these are relevant to us:

(1) Consent
We will ask for your consent to use your information to send you electronic
communications such as newsletters and marketing for targeted advertising, and
if you ever share sensitive personal information with us.

(2) Contractual
relationships
Most of our interactions with subscribers and website users are voluntary and
not contractual. However, sometimes it will be necessary to process personal
information so that we can enter contractual relationships with people. For
example, if you apply for employment.

(3) Legal
obligations
Sometimes we will be obliged to process your personal information due to legal
obligations which are binding on us. We will only ever do so when strictly
necessary.

(4) Legitimate
interests
Applicable law allows personal information to be collected and used if it is
reasonably necessary for our legitimate activities (as long as its use is fair,
balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights).

We rely on
grounds, (4) Legitimate interests, to process your personal data when it is not
practical or appropriate to ask for consent.

When we use your
personal information, we will consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and
if it is within your reasonable expectations. We endevour to balance your
rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that we use your personal
information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair in other ways.

8.
Data retention

In general, unless
still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected
and/or is processed, we remove your personal information from our records five
years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date (i) your
personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s),
(ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it or (iii) you ask us to
delete it we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

In the event that
you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing/other electronic
communications, we will keep your name on our internal suppression list to
ensure that you are not contacted again.

We review our
retention periods for personal information on a regular basis (see item 11 of
this Privacy Statement). We are legally required to hold some types of
information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example our accountancy
processes. You can request to remove your personal information at any time by
emailing info@radiologyseminars.co.uk

9.
Policy amendments

We keep this
Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to update from
time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website, not least because of
changes in applicable law. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy
occasionally to ensure you remain happy with it. We may also notify you of
changes to our privacy policy by email.

10.
Third party websites

We sometimes link
our website or emails directly to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not
cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or
content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any
external websites you visit via links on our website.

11.
Updating information

You can check the
personal data we hold about you, and ask us to update it where necessary, by
emailing us at info@radiologyseminars.co.uk

12.
Contact

We are not
required by law to have a “Data Protection Officer” –

Please let us know
if you have any queries or concerns whatsoever about the way in which your data
is being processed by either emailing info@radiologyseminars.co.uk

Other Terms and Conditions

If you continue to
browse and use this website in any way, you are agreeing to comply with and be
bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our
privacy policy govern RADIOLOGYSEMINARS  ’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term RADIOLOGYSEMINARS  or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner
of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this
website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the
pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is
subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any
third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness,
performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found
or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such
information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly
exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent
permitted by law.

Your use of any
information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for
which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure
that any products, services or information available through this website meet
your specific requirements.

This website
contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes,
but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics.
Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice,
which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trademarks reproduced in
this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are
acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use
of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal
offence.

From time to time
this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided
for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that
we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the
linked website(s).You may not create a link to this website from another
website or document without RADIOLOGYSEMINARS  ’s prior written consent.  Your use of this website and any
dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of
England, Scotland and Wales. Test names and other trademarks are the property
of the respective trademark holders

Accounts on RadiologySeminars.co.uk

Any account may be
deleted without any specific reason at anytime. RadiologySeminars is not responsible for any loss incurred
due to closure of accounts or any activity on RadiologySeminars website. RadiologySeminars does not take responsibility of files
uploaded onto the website (for example CVs, cover letters, or any other file)
by users of the website. It is your responsibility to check for any viruses or
any other issues when downloading or opening any uploaded file.

We may
periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other
information which we think you may find interesting using the email address
which you have provided. If you wish to opt out, please email info@radiologyseminars.co.uk

Security

We are committed
to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect
online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a
small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.
Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or
lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications
to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its
operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering
information about your preferences.

We use traffic log
cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data
about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to
customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes
and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies
help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which
pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access
to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose
to share with us.

You can choose to
accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but
you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may
contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these
links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over
that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and
privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and
such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise
caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in
question.

Controlling your
personal information

You may choose to
restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following
ways:

whenever you are
asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to
indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct
marketing purposes

if you have
previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing
purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
 info@RADIOLOGYSEMINARS.co.uk

We will not sell,
distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have
your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal
information to send you promotional information about third parties which we
think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request
details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data
Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of
the information held on you please write to info@RADIOLOGYSEMINARS.co.uk

If you believe
that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will
promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website disclaimer

The information
contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The
information is provided by RADIOLOGYSEMINARS   and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date
and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or
implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or
availability with respect to the website or the information, products,
services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any
reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will
we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or
consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from
loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this
website.

Through this
website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control
of RADIOLOGYSEMINARS
  We have no control over the nature, content and availability of
those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a
recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is
made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, RADIOLOGYSEMINARS   takes no responsibility for,
and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to
technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy policy

This privacy
policy sets out how RADIOLOGYSEMINARS   uses and protects any information that you give RADIOLOGYSEMINARS   when you use this website.

RADIOLOGYSEMINARS
  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we
ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when
using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in
accordance with this privacy statement.

RADIOLOGYSEMINARS
  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You
should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any
changes. This policy is effective from June 2019